WILLIAM A. AMBERG (1917, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALBERT E. HEEKIN; SILVER BAY; JUDITH M. PIERSON; FERNGLEN
Year of Build:
1917
Official Number:
215708
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
723
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Producers Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
Engines and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co., 1917
Dimensions
Length:
525'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
7031
Tonnage (net):
5641
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped in Port Maitland, Ontario
History

1917 Owned Producers Steamship Co. (Hanna)

1932 Renamed ALBERT E. HEEKIN

1937 Owned National Steel Corp (Hanna)

1955 Owned Wilson Transit Corp; renamed SILVER BAY

1957 Owned Republic Steel Corp

1971 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1975 Owned Pierson Holdings Lts; renamed JUDITH M. PIERSON; C 369249

1982 Owned Parrish and Heimbecker Ltd; renamed FERNGLEN

1984 Scrapped in Port Maitland, Ontario

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM A. AMBERG (1917, Bulk Freighter)