AMERICAN REPUBLIC (1980, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GREAT REPUBLIC
Year of Build:
1980
Official Number:
633579
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
724
Builder Name:
Bay Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
American Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
623'
Beam:
68'
Depth:
40'
Tonnage (gross):
12,158
Tonnage (net):
11,106
History

1980 Owned American Steamship Co

2011 Owned Great Lakes Fleet Inc; renamed GREAT REPUBLIC

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








AMERICAN REPUBLIC (1980, Bulk Freighter)