ANN ARBOR NO. 6 (1917, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))

Identification
Also known as:
ARTHUR K. ATKINSON; MAITLAND NO. 2; AA NO. 6
Year of Build:
1917
Official Number:
214656
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
130
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Ann Arbor Railroad
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
338'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
2757
Tonnage (net):
1653
History

1917 Owned Ann Arbor Railroad Co

1958 Rebuilt at Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., Wisconsin: dieselized, lengthened 34', deck raised 2'

1958 Renamed ARTHUR K. ATKINSON

1982 Laid up

1984 Owned Peterson Builders Inc

1994 Owned Contessa Cruise Lines Inc

Sold on stocks a MAITLAND NO. 2; launched as AA NO. 6

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ANN ARBOR NO. 6 (1917, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))