ANN ARBOR NO. 7 (1925, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Identification
Also known as:
VIKING; VIKING I
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
224430
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
214
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Ann Arbor Railroad
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
348'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
1426
History

1925 Owned Ann Arbor Railroad Co

1964 Rebuilt by Fraser-Nelson Shipyards, Superior, Wisconsin in 1964-1965

1965 Renamed VIKING

1975 Owned State of Michigan

1982 Owned Peterson Builders Inc

1996 Owned Contessa Cruise Lines, renamed VIKING I

2002 Owned K & K

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ANN ARBOR NO. 7 (1925, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))