ANTRIM (1897, Barge)
Identification
Also known as:
S.O.CO.NO.96; S.O.CO."C"
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
107282
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Bulk
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
69
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Drake & Maytham
Dimensions
Length:
366'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
3200
Tonnage (net):
2902
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Indiana Harbor, Indiana
Date:
1947
How:
Scrapped
History

1897 Owned Drake & Maytham

1902 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1912 Owned Standard Oil Co; renamed S.O.CO.NO.96

1915 Renamed S.O.CO."C"

1947 Scrapped in Indiana Harbor, Indiana

see also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ANTRIM (1897, Barge)