AQUIDABAN (1920, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
TRANSFORD II
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
223068
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Elizabeth, New Jersey, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge; Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
2154
Builder Name:
Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Paraguay
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
245'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
17.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1625
Tonnage (net):
962
History

1920 Owned Paraguay

1923 Owned Meroe Transportation Co

1925 Renamed TRANSFORD II

1928 Owned B. Line Steamship Co

1929 Owned New England Steamship Co

1934 Owned Transford Corp; converted to a tanker in Brooklyn, NY, 1730 gt, 1016 net; renamed TRANSFORD II

1940 Owned Great Britain

1945 Owned Trinidad

1981 Converted to barge

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








AQUIDABAN (1920, Package Freighter)