ARMCO (1953, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
AMERICAN VALOR
Year of Build:
1953
Official Number:
265621
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Columbia Transportation
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
7700ho, engine built by Westinghouse Electric Corp., 1953; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp., 1953
Dimensions
Length:
620'
Beam:
70'
Depth:
36'
Tonnage (gross):
11,654
Tonnage (net):
8675
History

1953 Owned Columbia Transportation Co

1974 Lengthened 120'

1982 Converted to self-unloader

1994 Owned Oglebay Norton Co

2006 Owned American Steamship Co., renamed AMERICAN VALOR

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ARMCO (1953, Bulk Freighter)