THOMAS BARLUM (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOSTEEL
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204798
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
174
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Postal Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co., 1907
Dimensions
Length:
480'
Beam:
52'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6177
Tonnage (net):
4369
History

1907 Owned Postal Steamship Co (Barlum)

1920 Owned Barlum Steamship Co

1935 Owned Algoma Central Steamship Lines; renamed ALGOSTEEL

1944 Installation of 2 Scotch oilers built by Canadian Vickers

1967 Sold to Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co for use as a temporary breakwater at Burns Harbor, Indiana

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








THOMAS BARLUM (1907, Bulk Freighter)