KATE BUTTIRONI (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FALCON
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
14393
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George King
Original Owner:
K. Buttironi et al
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low pressure
# Boilers:
1 Scotch 10' 6" x 10' 11"
Propulsion Notes:
36" x 30" stroke engine built by Drydock Engine Works, 1881
Dimensions
Length:
174.5'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
865
Tonnage (net):
693
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Fox Island, Lake Michigan
Date:
7 Nov 1901
How:
Stranded
History

1881 Owned K. Buttironi

1887 Installation of steeple compound engine, 20" - 42" x 33", 595 hp, built by Drydock Engine Works

1901 Owned Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co; renamed FALCON

1906 Owned Grand Island Steamship Co

1909 Stranded on South Fox Island, Lake Michigan on November 7

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








KATE BUTTIRONI (1881, Bulk Freighter)