A.M. BYERS (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CLEMENS A. REISS; JACK WIRT
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207504
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
448
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
North American Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
2300 ho; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1910
Dimensions
Length:
504'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6364
Tonnage (net):
4841
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Valencia, Italy
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned North American Steamship Co (Reiss)

1916 Owned Reiss Steamship Co

1955 Coverted to self-unloader by American Shipbuilding Co, Lorain, OH

1956 Collison with E.M. FORD 2 1/2 miles south of Algonac, MI on April 9; raised May 9

1959 Renamend CLEMENS A. REISS

1969 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1970 Renamed JACK WIRT

1972 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co

1974 Scrapped in Valencia, Italy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.M. BYERS (1910, Bulk Freighter)