CABOT (1965, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CANADIAN EXPLORER; CANADIAN TRANSFER; ALGOMA TRANSFER
Year of Build:
1965
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
649
Builder Name:
Davie Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Gulf Ports Steamship Co. Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Sulzer Bros Ltd
Dimensions
Length:
449'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
6017
Tonnage (net):
3893
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, ONT
Date:
2014
How:
Scrapped
History

IMO # 6514869

1965 Owned Gulf Ports Steamship Co. Ltd

1968 Owned Dingwall Shipping Co. Ltd

1977 Owned Clarke Transport Canada Inc

1983 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd; received bow and midbody from NORTHERN VENTURE at Port Weller Shipyards Ltd, St. Catharines, ONT; 730' x 75' x 39', 16353 gross tons, 13490 net tons; renamed CANADIAN EXPLORER

1998 Received fore section from HAMILTON TRANSFER at Port Weller Shipyards Ltd; renamed CANADIAN TRANSFER

2011 Owned Algoma Central Corp.; renamed ALGOMA TRANSFER

2014 Scrapped in Port Colborne, Ontario

Unknown date: bow and midbody converted to BARGE LAVIOLETTE

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CABOT (1965, Bulk Freighter)