PETER G. CAMPBELL (1933, Barge)
Identification
Also known as:
RIVERSHELL; GOOD HOPE; B.A. SENTINEL; GULF SENTINEL
Year of Build:
1933
Official Number:
161572
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: tanker barge
Additional vessel types:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1485
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Dominion Tankers Ltd
Dimensions
Length:
179'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
15'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1976
How:
Scrapped
History

1933 Owned Dominion Tankers Ltd

1934 Converted to twin screw diesel tanker in Montreal, QUE during 1934-1935

1942 Owned Shell Canadian Tankers Ltd

1950 Renamed RIVERSHELL

1960 Owned Arthur Hill; renamed GOOD HOPE

1961 Owned Johnstone Shipping Ltd

1962 Renamed B.A. SENTINEL

1969 Renamed GULF SENTINEL

1974 Renamed RIVERSHELL

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PETER G. CAMPBELL (1933, Barge)