CANADIAN ARTIFICER (1921, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CANADIAN PATHFINDER; NORMAN M. PATERSON; NOVADOC; HOLMEWOOD; MATHIASEN TRADER; ARA
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
150355
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Bulk freighter?
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
10
Builder Name:
Dominion Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Canadian Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
22'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Borkum, Germany
Date:
8 Apr 1942
How:
Sunk after striking a mine
History

1921 Owned Canadian Government; launched as CANADIAN ARTIFICER

1921 Renamed CANADIAN PATHFINDER

1925 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed NORMAN M. PATERSON

1926 Renamed NOVADOC

1927 Owned Holmewood Steamship Co; renamed HOLMEWOOD

1932 Owned in England, UK; BR #

1934 Owned Mathiasen; renamed MATHIASEN TRADER

1934 Owned in England; renamed HOLMEWOOD

1936 Owned in Sweden; renamed ARA

1942 Sunk after striking a mine off Borkum, Germany on April 8

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN ARTIFICER (1921, Package Freighter)