CANADIAN WARRIOR (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EMPEROR OF ST. JOHN
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
140960
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Bulk freighter?
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
61
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Canadian Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
23.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2409
Tonnage (net):
1453
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ballantyne Cove, Cape George (St. George?), New Brunswick
Date:
7 Dec 1926
How:
Wrecked
History

1918 Owned Canadian Government

1925 Owned Canada-Cuba Steamship Co; renamed EMPEROR OF ST. JOHN

1926 Wrecked December 7

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CANADIAN WARRIOR (1918, Package Freighter)