CAROL LAKE (1960, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOCAPE; MAPLEGLEN
Year of Build:
1960
Official Number:
188395
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
165
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Carryore Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
8500 hp engine built by General Electric Co, 1960; boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Ltd, 1960
Dimensions
Length:
694.3'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
37.9'
Tonnage (gross):
17070
Tonnage (net):
13138
Final Disposition
Final Location:
India
Date:
2004
How:
Scrapped
History

1960 Owned Carryore Ltd

1986 Owned Algoma Central Marine; renamed ALGOCAPE

1994 Owned P & H Shipping; renamed MAPLEGLEN

2002 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

2004 Scrapped in India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CAROL LAKE (1960, Bulk Freighter)