CHESTER (1931, Bulk Freighter)

Identification
Also known as:
LOURIVAL LISBOA; GUARARAPES
Year of Build:
1931
Official Number:
230959
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
277
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Ford Motor Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
300'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1819
Tonnage (net):
1129
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Olida, Brazil
Date:
1956
How:
Grounded
History

1931 Owned Ford Motor Co

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Owned in Brazil

1947 Renamed LOURIVAL LISBOA

1949 Renamed GUARARAPES

1956 Being used as a barge; grounded off Olida, Brazil and broke its back. Out of documentation June 25

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHESTER (1931, Bulk Freighter)