CHIPPEWA (1920, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HAI NGU; HAI ER
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
220783
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Bulk freighter?
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
282
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Independent Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
2309
Tonnage (net):
1440
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hong Kong
Date:
1953
How:
Scrapped
History

1920 Owned Independent Steamship Co

1927 Owned Pioneer Steamship Co (Hutchinson)

1929 Owned Standard Dredging Co

1942 Owned Chippewa Steamship Co

1949 Owned in Taiwan; renamed HAI NGU

1950 Renamed HAI ER

1952-1953 Scrapped in Hong Kong

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHIPPEWA (1920, Package Freighter)