CITY OF MIDLAND (1941, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))
Identification
Also known as:
PERE MARQUETTE 41
Year of Build:
1941
Official Number:
240326
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Car Ferry (Rail Ferry)
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
311
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Pere Marquette Railway Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
389'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
3968
History

1941 Owned Pere Marquette Railway Co

1947 Owned Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Co

1983 Owned Michigan-Wisconsin Transportation Co

1992 Owned Lake Michigan Carferry Service Inc

1995 Owned Contessa Cruise Line Inc

1998 Owned Pere Marquette Shipping Co; converted to barge; renamed PERE MARQUETTE 41

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CITY OF MIDLAND (1941, Car Ferry (Rail Ferry))