CONISCLIFFE HALL (1928, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ACTON
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
160706
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southbank-On-Tees, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
547
Builder Name:
Smith's Dock Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Hall Corp. of Canada
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
800 hp engine built by Smith's Dock Co, 1928; boilers built by Blair & Co Ltd, 1928
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.6'
Depth:
20.6'
Tonnage (gross):
900
Tonnage (net):
1204
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1928 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada

1955 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd (Misener); renamed ACTON

1959 Owned Scott Misener Steamship Lts

1961 Scrapped in Port Colborne, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CONISCLIFFE HALL (1928, Bulk Freighter)