CONNEAUT (1916, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WYANDOTTE
Year of Build:
1916
Official Number:
214061
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
155
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Wyandotte Transportation Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12' x 11'6"
Propulsion Notes:
19"-28"-41"-60", 42" STROKE, 1775 HP, ENGINE built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, 1916; boilers built by Marine Boiler Works, 1916
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
4749
Tonnage (net):
3027
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1973
How:
Scrapped
History

1916 Owned Wyandotte Transportation Co

1963 Renamed WYANDOTTE

1966 Owned Columbia Transportation Co (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1973 Scrapped in Santander, Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CONNEAUT (1916, Bulk Freighter)