DOLOMITE 1 (1933, Barge)
Identification
Also known as:
ALKALINER
Year of Build:
1933
Official Number:
232721
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pittsford, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Dolomite Marine Co
Original Owner and Location:
Dolomite Marine Corp., Rochester, New York
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
205.5'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
934
Tonnage (net):
478
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gulf of Mexico
Date:
16 Mar 1942
How:
Torpedoed and sunk
History

SEE LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








DOLOMITE 1 (1933, Barge)