DON DE DIEU (1965, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
V.W. SCULLY; ALGOSOUND
Year of Build:
1965
Official Number:
322232
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
285
Builder Name:
Canadian Vickers Ltd
Original Owner:
Seagram Corporation
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
Propulsion Notes:
2 steam turbines, 9900 hp engine built by Canadian General Electric Co, 1965
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39'
Tonnage (gross):
17574
Tonnage (net):
12529
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alang, India
Date:
2004
How:
Scrapped
History

1965 Owned Seagram Corp. (Eastern Lake Carriers Ltd)

1967 Owned Labrador Steamship Co Ltd; renamed V.W. SCULLY

1972 Owned Algoma Central Railway

1987 Renamed ALGOSOUND

2004 Scrapped in India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








DON DE DIEU (1965, Bulk Freighter)