ALTON C. DUSTIN (1913, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
J.A. CAMPBELL; BUCKEYE MONITOR
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
211453
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
708
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Cleveland Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1800 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1913
Dimensions
Length:
525'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
7377
Tonnage (net):
5542
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
16 Dec 1973
How:
Sunk
GPS:
Latitude: 43.30N Longitude: 30.15W
Notes:
Sunk while in tandem tow with ROBERT S. MCNAMARA and German tug SEETRANS I
History

1913 Owned Cleveland Steamship Co (Mitchell)

1916 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed J.A. CAMPBELL

1953 Installation of 2 water tube boilers by Foster-Wheeler Corp.

1965 Owned Buckeye Steamship Co; renamed BUCKEYE MONITOR

1969 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1973 Sunk in Atlantic Ocean on December 16

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ALTON C. DUSTIN (1913, Bulk Freighter)