ANTHONY ENRIGHT (1943, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
BROWNS BAY; BALLYHOLME BAY; ESTERO
Year of Build:
1943
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
14
Builder Name:
Walter Butler Shipbuilders Inc
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
250.5'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1791
Tonnage (net):
1143
Final Disposition
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1943 Built as N3-S-A1; owned U.S. Maritime Commission; renamed ANTHONY ENRIGHT

1950 Owned Britain; renamed BROWNS BAY / BROWN BAY

1951 Renamed BALLYHOLME BAY / BALLYHOLM BAY

1952 Owned Panama; renamed ESTERO

1954 Owned Brazil

SEE ALSO LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ANTHONY ENRIGHT (1943, Package Freighter)