FEDERAL THAMES (1981, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
LAKE SUPERIOR; SAGUENAY
Year of Build:
1981
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hoboken, Belgium
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
895
Builder Name:
N.V. Cockerill Yards Hoboken
Original Owner and Location:
Fednav Group, Montreal, QUE
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
217'
Beam:
23'
Note on Dimensions:
meters
Tonnage (gross):
22734
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Aliaga, Turkey
Date:
2013
How:
Scrapped
History

IMO 7910175

1981 Owned Fednav Group, Montreal

1995 Renamed LAKE SUPERIOR in January

2008? Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed SAGUENAY; C 833365

2013 Scrapped in Turkey

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FEDERAL THAMES (1981, Bulk Freighter)