WILLIAM K. FIELD (1924, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
REISS BROTHERS; GEORGE D. GOBLE; ROBERT S. PIERSON; SPRUCEGLEN
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
223607
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
176
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Reiss Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
8195
Tonnage (net):
6369
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Date:
1985
How:
Scrapped
History

1924 Owned Reiss Steamhip Co

1934 Renamed REISS BROTHERS

1957 Installation of 2 cylinder, 6600 hp, steam turbine engine built by DeLaval Steam Turbine Co; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corporation.

1969 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1970 Renamed GEORGE D. GOBLE

1972 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1980 Owned Soo River Co Ltd (Pierson); renamed ROBERT S. PIERSON

1982 Owned Parrish and Heimbecker Ltd; renamed SPRUCEGLEN

1983 Owned Goderich Elevator & Transit Co

1985 Scrapped in Thunder Bay, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM K. FIELD (1924, Bulk Freighter)