LEWIS WILSON FOY (1978, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
OGLEBAY NORTON; AMERICAN INTEGRITY
Year of Build:
1978
Official Number:
592377
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: self-unloader
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
717
Builder Name:
Bay Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Bethlehem Steel Corp.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
4 diesel, 14400 hp engine built by General Motors Corp., 1978
Dimensions
Length:
1000'
Beam:
105'
Depth:
56'
Tonnage (gross):
35652
Tonnage (net):
33263
History

1978 Owned Bethlehem Steel Corp.

1991 Owned Oglebay Norton Co; renamed OGLEBAY NORTON

2006 Owned American Steamship Co (B & C); renamed AMERICAN INTEGRITY

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LEWIS WILSON FOY (1978, Bulk Freighter)