FRANKCLIFFE HALL (1952, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
NORTHCLIFFE HALL; NORTHCLIFFE; ROLAND DESGAGNES
Year of Build:
1952
Official Number:
194320
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
255
Builder Name:
Canadian Vickers Ltd
Original Owner:
Hall Corporation of Canada
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
1280 hp engine built by Fairbanks, Morse & Co, 1951
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
43.9'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
1 1/2 miles offshore of Pointe-Au-Pic, Quebec, St. Lawrence River
Date:
27 May 1982
How:
Foundered
History

1952 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada

1959 Deepened 2' 9" by Canadian Vickers Ltd, Montreal, QUE

1962 Renamed NORTHCLIFFE HALL

1974 Owned Tara Corporation Ltd; renamed NORTHCLIFFE

1976 Owned Quebec Rail and Water Terminal Co (Desgagnes); renamed ROLAND DESGAGNES

1982 Sank in St. Lawrence River on May 27

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANKCLIFFE HALL (1952, Bulk Freighter)