GEMINI (1978, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOSTAR
Year of Build:
1978
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Orange, Texas, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
745
Builder Name:
Levingston Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Cleveland Tankers Inc
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 diesel
# Cylinders:
16
Propulsion Notes:
5150 hp engine built by Alco Engine Co, 1978
Dimensions
Length:
430'
Beam:
65'
Depth:
29.3'
Tonnage (gross):
5845
Tonnage (net):
5108
History

1978 Owned Cleveland Tankers Inc

2005 Owned Algoma Tankers Inc; renamed ALGOSTAR

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GEMINI (1978, Tank Vessel)