GLENIFFER (1924, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ASHCROFT
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
152641
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
12
Builder Name:
Midland Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25"-42"-72", 48" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 15' 3" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
2800 hp engine built by Hoover, Owens, Rentschler Co, 1918; boilers built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co Ltd, 1925
Dimensions
Length:
538'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
7726
Tonnage (net):
4439
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Castellon, Spain
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped
History

1925 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed ASHCROFT

1969 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GLENIFFER (1924, Bulk Freighter)