GEORGE J. GOULD (1893, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GRANVILLE A RICHARDSON; GLENCAIRN; NASSAU
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
86267
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
71
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
Lake Erie Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 18"-30"-48"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 11' 5" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
800 hp engine built by King Iron Works, 1893; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1893
Dimensions
Length:
265.6'
Beam:
40.6'
Depth:
25'
Tonnage (gross):
2237
Tonnage (net):
1790
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Chicago, Illinois
Date:
1951
How:
Scrapped
History

1893 Owned Lake Erie Transportation Co

1906 Owned Erie Railroad Line; renamed GRANVILLE A. RICHARDSON

1915 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation

1917 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co (Playfair); C 138216

1919 Renamed GLENCAIRN

1925 Owned Nassau Ship & Dredge Co

1926 Renamed NASSAU

1938 Owned Fitzsimons & Connell Dredge & Dock Co

1951 Scrapped in Chicago, IL

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GEORGE J. GOULD (1893, Package Freighter)