G.J. GRAMMER (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ADAM E. CORNELIUS JR; TROY H. BROWNING; D.A. MOLONEY
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
86610
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
504
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Seither Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33 1/2"-55"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' 10 1/2" x 13'
Propulsion Notes:
1170 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1902; boilers built by M.A. Ryan, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
362'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3914
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1964
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned Seither Steamship Co

1905 Lengthened 56'

1916 Owned Valley Steamship Co (Becker)

1922 Owned Becker Steamship Co

1923 Owned Pioneer Steamship Co (Hutchinson)

1923 Owned Grammer Steamship Co

1936 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1937 Renamed ADAM E. CORNELIUS JR

1941 Owned Nicholson-Universal Steamship Co

1942 Renamed TROY H. BROWNING

1944 Owned Overlakes Freight Corporation; renamed D.A. MOLONEY

1946 Owned T.H. Browning Steamship Co

1955 Owned Alpha Lake Ship Co

1964 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








G.J. GRAMMER (1902, Bulk Freighter)