GREEUR (1920, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SOTTEVILLE; MAPLEBAY; TRANSRIVER
Year of Build:
1920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bordeaux, France
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1
Builder Name:
S.A. De Travaux Dyle Et Bacalan
Original Owner:
French Government
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
216'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
15'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Montreal, Quebec
Date:
1967
How:
Scrapped
History

1920 Owned French Government

1920 Renamed SOTTEVILLE

1923 Owned Tree Line navigation Co Ltd; renamed MAPLEBAY; C 150384

1937 Owned Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd; converted to tanker by Les Chantiers Manseau Ltee, Sorel, QUE; renamed TRANSRIVER

1967 Scrapped in Montreal, QUE

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








GREEUR (1920, Bulk Freighter)