E. GUNNELL (1912, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PETER KOENIG; AMHERST; TRANSBAY
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
210144
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Coal
Additional vessel types:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
49
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Lake Sand Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Fore & Aft Compound 16"-34", 26" stroke
# Boilers:
1 Scotch 12' 6" x 13'
Propulsion Notes:
400 hp engine built by Montague Iron Works, 1912; boiler built by Johnston Bros, 1912
Dimensions
Length:
162'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
688
Tonnage (net):
468
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Sept Iles, Quebec
Date:
7 Aug 1972
How:
Sank while under tow of tug JAMES WHALEN
History

1912 Owned Lake Sand Co

1917 Owned Cameron Steamship Co

1925 Owned Peter Koenig Coal Co; renamed PETER KOENIG

1940 Owned John E. McQueen; renamed AMHERST

1943 Owned Gaston Elie; converted to tanker at Port Dalhousie, ONT; renamed TRANSBAY

1952 Owned Coastalake Tankers Ltd

1964 Owned Canadian Sealakers Ltd

1972 Sank near Sept Iles, QUE on August 7

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








E. GUNNELL (1912, Bulk Freighter)