M.A. HANNA (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HYDRUS; WINDOC
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
92929
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
77
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Cleveland Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37.5"-63", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12'6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1400 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1899
Dimensions
Length:
410'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4661
Tonnage (net):
3116
Final Disposition
Final Location:
La Spezia, Italy
Date:
1968
How:
Scrapped
History

1899 Owned Cleveland Steamship Co (Mitchell)

1916 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed HYDRUS

1926 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; C 153116

1927 Renamed WINDOC

1968 Scrapped in Italy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








M.A. HANNA (1899, Bulk Freighter)