HARPALION (1947, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALMAR; IJESHA LION; HALLI
Year of Build:
1947
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Burntisland, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Burntisland Shipbuilding
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
5441
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1979
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
Arrived in Santander, Spain on June 4, 1979; renamed HALLI on voyage to scrapyard
History

IMO # 5011999

1962 Renamed ALMAR

1976 Renamed IJESHA LION

1977 Engine room fire in June; retired from service

1979 Renamed HALLI on voyage to scrapyard; scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HARPALION (1947, Ocean Freighter)