FRANK W. HART (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SPARTA
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
121219
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Drydock
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
313
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1450 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
380'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4307
Tonnage (net):
3374
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin
Date:
1940
How:
Converted into a drydock
Notes:
Wrecked in Lake Superior in 1940, salvaged, and converted into drydock
History

1902 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned National Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1929 Renamed SPARTA

1940 Wreck on Lake Superior, salvaged, and converted into drydock at Sturgeon Bay, WI

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








FRANK W. HART (1902, Bulk Freighter)