HAWAIIAN SHIPPER (1941, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EMPIRE BUILDER; AMERICAN TRANSPORT; WASHINGTON; MICHIGAN; MORNING LIGHT
Year of Build:
1941
Official Number:
240590
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kearny, New Jersey, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
188
Builder Name:
Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
Matson
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
7775
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Japan
Date:
1973
How:
Scrapped
History

1941 Owned Matson

1941 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1942 Sailed as British EMPIRE BUILDER / EMPIRE FULMAR

1948 Owned Pacific Transport Line; renamed AMERICAN TRANSPORT

1958 Owned States Line; renamed WASHINGTON

1959 Renamed MICHIGAN

1969 Owned Waterman Steamship Co; renamed MORNING LIGHT

1973 Scrapped in Japan

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HAWAIIAN SHIPPER (1941, Package Freighter)