WILLIAM A. HAWGOOD (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
R.L. AGASSIZ; CARLE C. CONWAY
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204701
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
75
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Atlas Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1765 hp; engine and boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
532'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6530
Tonnage (net):
4910
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fort William, Ontario
Date:
1964
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Atlas Steamship Co (Hawgood)

1911 Owned Calumet Transportation Co (Hanna); renamed R.L. AGASSIZ

1925 Owned Producers Steamship Co (Hanna)

1934 Renamed CARLE C. CONWAY

1936 Owned National Steel Corporation (Hanna)

1940 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 15' x 11' 9", by American Shipbuilding Co

1964 Scrapped in Fort William, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WILLIAM A. HAWGOOD (1907, Bulk Freighter)