BRUCE HUDSON (1935, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
COASTAL CLIFF; WITCROIX
Year of Build:
1935
Official Number:
158658
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Erie, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
2512
Builder Name:
Horton Steel Works Ltd
Original Owner:
Lloyd Tankers Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
172'
Beam:
30.6'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
753
Tonnage (net):
398
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cartagena, Colombia
Date:
1982
How:
Scrapped
History

1935 Owned Lloyd Tankers Ltd

1939 Reconstructed

1948 Owned Transit Takers & Terminals Ltd

1952 Renamed COASTAL CLIFF

1953 Owned Coastalake Tankers Ltd

1957 Installation of 2 oil engines, 12 cylinders, 5' x 6", by Cummings Engine Co (engine from WAUBIC?)

1964 Owned Canadian Sealakers Ltd

1969 Owned Challenger Ltd; renamed WITCROIX

1982 Scrapped in Colombia

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BRUCE HUDSON (1935, Tank Vessel)