I.L.I. 103 (1921, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ROBERT BARNES FIERTZ; POCAHONTAS; ANDROS MARINER
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
221344
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, Minnesota, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
52
Builder Name:
McDougall-Duluth Co
Original Owner:
Interwaterways Line Inc
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
242.5'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
13.25'
Tonnage (gross):
1040
Tonnage (net):
797
Final Disposition
Date:
1973
How:
Dropped from documentation
History

1921 Owned Interwaterways Line Inc

1925 Owned Erie & St. Lawrence Corporation

1927 Installation of 2 oil engines, 6 cylinders, 10" x 12 1/2", 560 hp, by Fairbanks, Morse & Co

1936 Renamed ROBERT BARNES FIERTZ

1947 Installation of new mid-body at Todd Shipbuilding Inc, Hoboken, NJ

1954 Owned Republic Steel Corporation

1962 Owned Carl Anderton; renamed POCAHONTAS

1965 Owned Andros Marine Chartering Co; converted to barge; renamed ANDROS MARINER

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








I.L.I. 103 (1921, Bulk Freighter)