I.L.I. 104 (1921, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALDEN BARNES FIERTZ; CASTAL CARRIER; BAY TRANSPORT
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
221434
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Duluth, Minnesota, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
53
Builder Name:
McDougall-Duluth Co
Original Owner:
Interwaterways Line Inc
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
243'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1040
Tonnage (net):
797
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1977
How:
Scrapped
History

1921 Owned Interwaterways Line INc

1936 Owned Erie & St. Lawrence Corporation; renamed ALDEN BARNES FIERTZ

1949 Owned Coastwise Carriers Ltd; C 192793

1950 Rebuilt and converted to tanker by St. Lawrence Drydock Ltd, Montreal, QUE; lengthened 12' 6", widened 7' 1", deepened 3' 6"; renamed COASTAL CARRIER

1964 Owned Canadian Sealakers Lts

1968 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada; renamed BAY TRANSPORT

1977 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








I.L.I. 104 (1921, Bulk Freighter)