IMPERIAL ACADIA (1965, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOSCOTIA; RALPH TUCKER; CAPT. RALPH TUCKER
Year of Build:
1965
Official Number:
326037
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Weller, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
39
Builder Name:
Port Weller Drydocks, Ltd
Original Owner:
Imperial Oil Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
# Cylinders:
7
Propulsion Notes:
5326 hp engine built by Burmeister & Wain AG, 1965
Dimensions
Length:
419'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
7068
Tonnage (net):
3908
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alang, India
Date:
2004
How:
Scrapped
History

1965 Owned Imperial Oil Ltd

1997 Owned Algoma Tankers Ltd; renamed ALGOSCOTIA

2001 Owned McNeill Marine; renamed RALPH TUCKER; renamed CAPT. RALPH TUCKER

2004 Scrapped in India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








IMPERIAL ACADIA (1965, Tank Vessel)