IOCOMA (1912, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
IMPERIAL WHITBY; GEORGE S. CLEET; BAYGEORGE
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
132745
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
226
Builder Name:
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engine Co
Original Owner:
Imperial Oil Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 16"-24"-41" x 36"
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by vessel builder, 1912
Dimensions
Length:
257' 6"
Beam:
42.9'
Depth:
25.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2184
Tonnage (net):
1365
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1971
How:
Scrapped
History

1912 Owned Imperial Oil Ltd

1947 Renamed IMPERIAL WHITBY

1950 Owned Port Weller Drydock Co Ltd

1951 Owned Bayswater Shipping Ltd; convert to self-unloading bulk freighter by Canadian Vickers Ltd, Montreal, QUE; renamed GEORGE S. CLEET

1961 Renamed BAYGEORGE

1965 Lengthened 86' 6" at Kingston Shipyards Ltd, ONT

1968 Owned Transworld Shipping Ltd

1971 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








IOCOMA (1912, Tank Vessel)