J.S. KEEFE (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PARAME; GLENFARN; CANMORE; ASHLEAF; MANZZUTTI
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
77580
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
203
Builder Name:
Buffalo Drydock Co
Original Owner:
Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-42"; 30" stroke
Propulsion Notes:
650 hp engine built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
241'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1640
Tonnage (net):
944
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1971
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co (Wolvin)

1910 Owned GL&SLTC (Sullivan)

1912 Installation of starboard Scotch boiler by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co Ltd

1916 Owned French Government; renamed PARAME

1918 Installation of port Scotch boiler by Dominion Bridge Co Ltd

1922 Owned Glen Steamship Co; renamed GLENFARN

1925 Owned George Hall Coal Co

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1927 Renamed CANMORE

1942 Owned Branch Lines Ltd; renamed ASHLEAF

1951 Owned Yankcanuck Steamship Ltd; renamed MANZZUTTI

1971 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J.S. KEEFE (1903, Bulk Freighter)