LAKE CATHERINE (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
OSCAR J. LINGEMAN; AETNA; MANASQUAN
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216528
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Weather patrol vessel
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
147
Builder Name:
Toledo Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
2016
Tonnage (net):
1163
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Baltimore, Maryland
Date:
1946
How:
Scrapped
History

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1926 Owned Midwest Transportation Co; renamed OSCAR J. LINGEMAN

1937 Renamed AETNA

1941 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission; converted to weather patrol vessel by Bethlehem Steel Co, East Boston, MA; renamed MANASQUAN

1946 Scrapped in Baltimore, MD

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE CATHERINE (1918, Package Freighter)