LAKE FREELAND (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
NAVEMAR
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
217764
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: or bulk freighter
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
752
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.5'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2622
Tonnage (net):
1617
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Campana, Argentina
Date:
1973
How:
Scrapped
History

1919 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1926 Owned Ford Motor Co

1929 Lengthened 62' at River Rouge, MI; 3212 gross tons; 3069 net tons; converted to barge?

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1943 Reconverted to propeller at Mobile, AL; 3412 gross tons; 1914 net tons

1946 Owned Argentina; renamed NAVEMAR

1973 Scrapped in Argentina

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE FREELAND (1918, Package Freighter)