LAKE ORMOC (1918, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SIGNEFJORD; GUNNY
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216716
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
1000 HK
Dimensions
Length:
76.35'
Beam:
13.29'
Depth:
6.72'
Note on Dimensions:
meters
Tonnage (gross):
2526
Tonnage (net):
1802
Final Disposition
Final Location:
OfF Cape Rizzuto, Ionian Sea
Date:
22 Dec 1962
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
Phosphate
GPS:
Latitude: 38.45.40N Longitude: 17.8.20E
History

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1928 Sold to Ford Motor Co, Dearborn and rebuilt with a motor.

1939 During WWII taken over by the US Maritime

Commission and used as a repair ship in the Pacific.

1946 Returned to Ford Motor Co, but shortly afterwards taken over

by Nelson Line Inc, New York.

1947 Bought in March to Sweden by Rederi AB Ragne, Västervik. After an extensive rebuilding

taken over on July 18 in an US port and named SIGNEBORG / SIGNEFJORD.

1949 Sold on March 12th för SEK 1.325.000 crowns to Rederi AB

Skansholmen (Carl Einar Hermansson), Västervik and was taken

over in København (Copenhagen), Denmark; renamed GUNNY.

1954 Sold in June for SEK 435.000 crowns to Lauro Agostino fu Salvatore,

Napoli

1956 Sold to Michele Assanto di Cupillo, Napoli

1961 Sold to M Mazzell, Monte di Procida, Italy

1962 Stranded on December the 22nd under a severe storm on the

position 38˚45’40’’ N, 17˚8’20’’ E at Cabo Rizzuto near Crotone

on voyage Casablanca – Venezia with phosphate and became a

total wreck; crew rescued

(Above information provided by Jan-Erik Andersson)

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE ORMOC (1918, Package Freighter)