LAKE SHORE (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
INDUS; ALTADOC
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
141717
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1500 hp engine built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1901
Dimensions
Length:
356'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3871
Tonnage (net):
2997
Final Disposition
Date:
1942
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
Stranded on Keweenaw Peninsula, Lake Superior on December 8, 1927
History

1901 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed INDUS

1926 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd; renamed ALTODOC

1927 Stranded on Keweenaw Peninsula on December 8

1942 Scrapped

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE SHORE (1901, Bulk Freighter)