LAKE WEIR (1918, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SANDMASTER
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
216330
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Dredge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
731
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
U.S. Shipping Board
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
251'
Beam:
43.42'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
2018
Tonnage (net):
1248
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Brazil
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
Sank at Vitoria, Brazil in 1962
History

SEE LINK

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LAKE WEIR (1918, Bulk Freighter)